Virginia has mostly kept the state legislature and executive branches split, with Democrats and Republicans holding trifectas four years each. The last time Virginia had a Republican Governor, Bob McDonnell, was 2010 through 2013. The Republicans had control of the Virginia House of Delegates from 2000 through 2019. The Republicans had control of the Virginia State Senate from 1998 through 2007 and again from 2015 through 2019.

Virginia will be holding elections this year on November 2, 2021, and the primary will be on June 8, 2021. The filing deadline for candidates is March 25, 2021.

Governor

Democrat Ralph Northam (Incumbent)
Independent Princess Blanding
Independent Brad Froman
Democrat Lee Carter
Democrat Justin Fairfax
Democrat Jennifer Foy
Democrat Terry McAuliffe
Democrat Jenn McClellan
Republican Amanda Chase
Republican Kirk Cox
Republican Peter Doran
Republican Merle Rutledge Candidate Connection
Republican Kurt Santini
Republican Pete Snyder
Republican Glenn Youngkin
Republican Sergio de la Pena

Lieutenant gubernatorial

Democrat Justin Fairfax (Incumbent)
Independent Bobby Junes
Democrat Hala Ayala
Democrat Paul Goldman
Democrat Elizabeth Guzman
Democrat Mark Levine
Democrat Andria McClellan
Democrat Sean Perryman Candidate Connection
Democrat S. Rasoul
Democrat Xavier Warren
Republican Puneet Ahluwalia
Republican Lance Allen
Republican Glenn Davis
Republican Tim Hugo
Republican Winsome Sears

Attorney General

Democrat Mark Herring (Incumbent)
Democrat Jerrauld Jones
Republican Leslie Haley
Republican Jason Miyares
Republican Chuck Smith

House of Delegates

All 100 seats in the Virginia House of Delegates are up for election in 2021. Currently, the Democratic Party controls the House of Delegates with 55 members. The Republicans have 45 members.

Terry Kilgore – Republican – of Delegates (District-1)
Candi King – Democratic – of Delegates (District-2)
James Morefield – Republican – of Delegates (District-3)
William Wampler III – Republican – of Delegates (District-4)
Israel O’Quinn – Republican – of Delegates (District-5)
Jeffrey Campbell – Republican – of Delegates (District-6)
Larry Rush – Republican – of Delegates (District-7)
Joseph McNamara – Republican – of Delegates (District-8)
Charles Poindexter – Republican – of Delegates (District-9)
Wendy Gooditis – Democratic – of Delegates (District-10)


S. Rasoul – Democratic – of Delegates (District-11)
Chris Hurst – Democratic – of Delegates (District-12)
Danica Roem – Democratic – of Delegates (District-13)
Danny Marshall – Republican – of Delegates (District-14)
Todd Gilbert – Republican – of Delegates (District-15)
Les Adams – Republican – of Delegates (District-16)
Chris Head – Republican – of Delegates (District-17)
Michael Webert – Republican – of Delegates (District-18)
Terry Austin – Republican – of Delegates (District-19)
John Avoli – Republican – of Delegates (District-20)
Kelly Convirs-Fowler – Democratic – of Delegates (District-21)
Kathy Byron – Republican – of Delegates (District-22)
Wendell Walker – Republican – of Delegates (District-23)
Ronnie Campbell – Republican – of Delegates (District-24)
Chris Runion – Republican – of Delegates (District-25)
Tony Wilt – Republican – of Delegates (District-26)
Roxann Robinson – Republican – of Delegates (District-27)
Joshua Cole – Democratic – of Delegates (District-28)
Bill Wiley – Republican – of Delegates (District-29)
Nick Freitas – Republican – of Delegates (District-30)
Elizabeth Guzman – Democratic – of Delegates (District-31)
David Reid – Democratic – of Delegates (District-32)
Dave LaRock – Republican – of Delegates (District-33)
Kathleen J. Murphy – Democratic – of Delegates (District-34)
Mark Keam – Democratic – of Delegates (District-35)
Ken Plum – Democratic – of Delegates (District-36)
David Bulova – Democratic – of Delegates (District-37)
Kaye Kory – Democratic – of Delegates (District-38)
Vivian Watts – Democratic – of Delegates (District-39)
Dan Helmer – Democratic – of Delegates (District-40)
Eileen Filler-Corn – Democratic – of Delegates (District-41)
Kathy Tran – Democratic – of Delegates (District-42)
Mark Sickles – Democratic – of Delegates (District-43)
Paul Krizek – Democratic – of Delegates (District-44)
Mark Levine – Democratic – of Delegates (District-45)
Charniele Herring – Democratic – of Delegates (District-46)
Patrick Hope – Democratic – of Delegates (District-47)
R.C. Sullivan, Jr. – Democratic – of Delegates (District-48)
Alfonso Lopez – Democratic – of Delegates (District-49)
Lee Carter – Democratic – of Delegates (District-50)
Hala Ayala – Democratic – of Delegates (District-51)
Luke Torian – Democratic – of Delegates (District-52)
Marcus Simon – Democratic – of Delegates (District-53)
Bobby Orrock – Republican – of Delegates (District-54)
Buddy Fowler – Republican – of Delegates (District-55)
John McGuire – Republican – of Delegates (District-56)
Sally Hudson – Democratic – of Delegates (District-57)
Rob Bell – Republican – of Delegates (District-58)
Matt Fariss – Republican – of Delegates (District-59)
James Edmunds II – Republican – of Delegates (District-60)
Tommy Wright – Republican – of Delegates (District-61)
Carrie Coyner – Republican – of Delegates (District-62)
Lashrecse Aird – Democratic – of Delegates (District-63)
Emily Brewer – Republican – of Delegates (District-64)
Lee Ware – Republican – of Delegates (District-65)
Kirk Cox – Republican – of Delegates (District-66)
Karrie Delaney – Democratic – of Delegates (District-67)
Dawn Adams – Democratic – of Delegates (District-68)
Betsy Carr – Democratic – of Delegates (District-69)
Delores McQuinn – Democratic – of Delegates (District-70)
Jeff Bourne – Democratic – of Delegates (District-71)
Schuyler VanValkenburg – Democratic – of Delegates (District-72)
Rodney Willett – Democratic – of Delegates (District-73)
Lamont Bagby – Democratic – of Delegates (District-74)
Roz Tyler – Democratic – of Delegates (District-75)
Clinton Jenkins – Democratic – of Delegates (District-76)
Cliff Hayes – Democratic – of Delegates (District-77)
Jay Leftwich – Republican – of Delegates (District-78)
Steve Heretick – Democratic – of Delegates (District-79)
Don Scott – Democratic – of Delegates (District-80)
Barry Knight – Republican – of Delegates (District-81)
Jason Miyares – Republican – of Delegates (District-82)
Nancy Guy – Democratic – of Delegates (District-83)
Glenn Davis – Republican – of Delegates (District-84)
Alex Askew – Democratic – of Delegates (District-85)
Ibraheem Samirah – Democratic – of Delegates (District-86)
Suhas Subramanyam – Democratic – of Delegates (District-87)
Mark Cole – Republican – of Delegates (District-88)
Jerrauld Jones – Democratic – of Delegates (District-89)
Angelia Williams Graves – Democratic – of Delegates (District-90)
Martha Mugler – Democratic – of Delegates (District-91)
Jeion Ward – Democratic – of Delegates (District-92)
Michael P. Mullin – Democratic – of Delegates (District-93)
Shelly Simonds – Democratic – of Delegates (District-94)
Marcia Price – Democratic – of Delegates (District-95)
Amanda Batten – Republican – of Delegates (District-96)
Scott Wyatt – Republican – of Delegates (District-97)
Keith Hodges – Republican – of Delegates (District-98)
Margaret Ransone – Republican – of Delegates (District-99)
Robert Bloxom – Republican – of Delegates (District-100)

Other local elections

Chesapeake, Virginia, will be holding elections for commissioner of revenue, commonwealth’s attorney, sheriff, and treasurer.

Norfolk, Virginia, will be holding elections for commissioner of revenue, commonwealth’s attorney, sheriff, and treasurer.

Richmond, Virginia, will be holding elections for commissioner of revenue, commonwealth’s attorney, sheriff, and treasurer.

Virginia Beach, Virginia, will be holding elections for commissioner of revenue, commonwealth’s attorney, sheriff, and treasurer.