Texans will be heading to the polls soon for the 2022 primary election. Early voting starts on the 14th and ends on the 25th, and March 1 is election day. The 2022 primary will be the first election voters will vote in new districts. The runoff election will be held on May 24, 2022

Republican candidates in the 2022 Election

Governor

  • Greg Abbott (Incumbent)
  • Rick Perry (Not the former governor)
  • Don Huffines
  • Chad Prather
  • Kandy Kaye Horn
  • Danny Harrison
  • Paul Belew
  • Allen B. West

Lieutenant Governor

  • Trayce Bradford
  • Todd M. Bullis
  • Daniel Miller
  • Dan Patrick (Incumbent)
  • Aaron Sorrells
  • Zach Vance

Attorney General

  • George P. Bush
  • Louie Gohmert
  • Eva Guzman
  • Ken Paxton (Incumbent)

Three of the nine seats on the Texas Supreme Court

  • Supreme Court of Texas Place 3 – Debra Lehrmann (Incumbent)
  • Supreme Court of Texas Place 5 – Rebeca Aizpuru Huddle (Incumbent)
  • Supreme Court of Texas Place 9
    • Republican David J. Schenck
    • Republican Evan Young (Incumbent)

Three of the nine seats on the Texas Court Of Criminal Appeals

  • Texas Court Of Criminal Appeals Place 2 – Mary Lou Keel (Incumbent)
  • Texas Court Of Criminal Appeals Place 5
    • Republican Clint Morgan
    • Republican Scott Walker (Incumbent)
  • Texas Court Of Criminal Appeals Place 6 – Jesse F. McClure III  (Incumbent)

United States Representatives

All 38 United States Representatives are up for election in 2022. The two new seats awarded to Texas for a population increase in the last Census are included. 

US House District 1

  • Republican incumbent Louie Gohmert is running for AG and not for this seat.
  • Aditya Atholi
  • Joe McDaniel
  • Smith County Judge Nathaniel Moran
  • John Porro

U.S. House District 2

  • Dan Crenshaw incumbent
  • Jameson Ellis
  • Martin Etwop
  • Milam Langella

U.S. House District 3

  • Suzanne Harp
  • Jeremy D. Ivanovskis
  • Keith Self
  • Van Taylor incumbent
  • Rickey Williams

U.S. House District 4

  • Pat Fallon incumbent
  • John E. Harper
  • Dan Thomas

US House District 6

  • James Buford
  • Jake Ellzey incumbent
  • Bill Payne

U.S. House District 7 (Battleground District)

  • Democrat Lizzie Fletcher is the incumbent.
  • Rudy A. Atencio
  • Tina Blum Cohen
  • Benson Gitau
  • Laique Rehman
  • Lance Stewart
  • Tim Stroud
  • Johnny Teague

U.S. House District 8

  • Republican incumbent Kevin Brady will not seek re-election.
  • Betsy Bates
  • Candice C. Burrows
  • Christian Collins
  • Jonathan Hullihan
  • Retired Navy SEAL Morgan Luttrell
  • Dan McKaughan
  • Jonathan A. Mitchell
  • Chuck Montgomery
  • Michael Philips
  • Jessica Wellington
  • Taylor M. Whichard IV

US House District 9

  • Democrat Al Green is the incumbent
  • Jimmy I. Leon is the only Republican running against Green.

US House District 12

  • Ryan J. Catala
  • Kay Granger incumbent
  • Alysia Rieg

US House District 14

  • Keith Casey
  • Ruben Landon Dante
  • Randy Weber incumbent

US House District 15 (Battleground District)

  • Democrat Vicente Gonzalez is the incumbent and is running in the 34th district.
  • Sara Canady
  • Aizar Cavazos
  • Vangela Churchill
  • Monica De La Cruz
  • Mauro Garza
  • Angela Juarez
  • Ryan Krause
  • John C. Lerma
  • Steve Schmuker Jr.

US House District 16

  • Democrat Veronica Escobar is the Incumbent
  • Irene Armendariz Jackson is the only Republican running against Escobar.

US House District 17

  • Paulette Carson
  • Jason “Storm Chaser” Nelson
  • Rob Rosenberger
  • Pete Sessions incumbent

US House District 18

  • Democrat Sheila Jackson Lee is the Incumbent
  • Carmen Maria Montiel is the only Republican running against Sheila Jackson Lee.

US House District 20

  • Democrat Joaquin Castro is the Incumbent
  • Kyle Sinclair is the only Republican running against 

US House District 21

  • Michael Alexander French
  • Robert Lowry
  • Chip Roy incumbent
  • Dana Zavorka

US House District 22

  • Troy E. Nehls incumbent
  • Gregory Jonathan Thorne

US House District 23

  • Alma Arredondo-Lynch
  • Alía Garcia
  • Tony Gonzales incumbent

US House District 24

  • Beth Van Duyne incumbent
  • Nate Weymouth

US House District 26

  • Brian Brazeal
  • Michael C. Burgess incumbent
  • Vincent Gallo
  • Raven Harrison
  • Isaac Smith

US House District 27

  • Andrew Alvarez
  • Michael Cloud incumbent
  • A.J. Louderback
  • Chris Mapp
  • Eric Mireles

US House District 28 (Battleground District)

  • Democrat Henry Cuellar is the Incumbent
  • Ed Cabrera
  • Steven Fowler
  • Cassy Garcia
  • Eric Hohman
  • Willie Vasquez Ng
  • Rolando Rodriguez
  • Sandra Whitten

US House District 29

  • Democrat Sylvia Garcia is the Incumbent
  • Jaimy Blanco
  • Lulite Ejigu
  • Julio Garza
  • Robert Schafranek

US House District 30

  • Democrat incumbent Eddie Bernice Johnson will not seek re-election.
  • Lizbeth Diaz
  • Kelvin Goodwin-Castillo
  • James “J. Frank” Harris
  • Dakinya “Kinya” Jefferson
  • Angeigh J. Roc’Ellerpitts
  • James Rodgers

US House District 31

  • John Carter incumbent
  • Abhiram Garapati
  • Mike Williams

US House District 32

  • Democrat Colin Allred is the incumbent but underperformed in the last election.
  • Nathan Davis
  • Darrell Day
  • Brad Namdar
  • EE Okpa
  • Antonio Swad
  • Justin Webb

US House District 33

  • Democrat Marc Veasey is the Incumbent
  • Patrick David Gillespie
  • Robert Mac Glaflin

US House District 34 (Battleground District)

  • Democrat incumbent Filemon Vela will not seek re-election.
  • Juana Cantú-Cabrera
  • Mayra Flores
  • Gregory Scott Kunkle Jr.
  • Frank McCaffrey

US House District 35

  • Bill Condict
  • Jenai Aragona
  • Marilyn Jackson
  • Alejandro Ledezma
  • Dan McQueen
  • Sam Montoya
  • Asa Palagi
  • Michael Rodriguez
  • Dan Sawatzki
  • Jennifer Sundt

US House District 37

  • Jeremiah Diacogiannis
  • Rod Lingsch
  • Jenny Garcia Sharon

US House District 38

  • Phil Covarrubias
  • Alex Cross
  • Jerry Ford
  • Brett Guillory
  • David Hogan
  • Wesley Hunt
  • Roland Lopez
  • Damien Mockus
  • Mark Ramsey
  • Richard Welch

Texas Senate

All 31 Texas Senate seats are up for election this year because of redistricting. 

Texas Senate District 8

  • Angela Paxton incumbent
  • Matt Rostami

Texas Senate District 10

  • Phil King
  • Warren Norred

Texas Senate District 11 – Safe GOP – 

  • Robin Armstrong
  • Bianca Gracia
  • Mayes Middleton
  • Bob Mitchell

Texas Senate District 12

  • Tan Parker
  • Chris Russell

Texas Senate District 20

  • Johnny Partain
  • Westley Wright

Texas Senate District 24

  • Pete Flores
  • Lamar Lewis
  • Raul Reyes

Texas Senate District 25

  • Channon Cain
  • Donna Campbell incumbent

Texas Senate District 27

  • Phillip J. Drake
  • Adam Hinojosa
  • Isreal Salinas
  • Raul Torres

Texas Senate District 31 – Safe GOP – 

  • Stormy Bradley
  • Jesse Quackenbush
  • Tim Reid
  • Kevin Sparks

Texas House

All 150 state representatives serve a two-year term and are up for election. 

Other Offices up for Election in 2022

  • Comptroller of Public Accounts
  • Commissioner of General Land Office
  • Commissioner of Agriculture
  • Railroad Commissioners
  • All 15 Members, State Board of Education (Because of redistricting) 
  • Chief Justice of Courts of Appeals
  • Various Court of Appeals Justices
  • Various District Judges, Criminal District Judges
  • Family District Judges
  • District Attorneys
  • County Judges
  • County Courts at Law
  • County Attorneys
  • District and County Clerks
  • District Clerks
  • County Clerks
  • County Treasurer
  • County Surveyors
  • County Commissioners
  • Justices of the Peace
  • Constable

Photo by Dale Honeycutt on Unsplash